Contact Us

Privacy notice for employment candidates

basic-hero-privacy.jpg

We at Genpact and our affiliated companies worldwide (“Genpact”) are a global professional services firm focused on delivering digital transformation for our clients. The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of what personal data about you we collect and how it is used. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or your personal data, please contact us at [email protected] or [email protected].

1. Scope and applicability

This Candidate Privacy Notice applies to all individuals who have taken affirmative steps to express interest in, apply, or have been engaged by the recruitment team for employment with Genpact. In case of any specific local privacy requirements, this Candidate Privacy Notice shall be read in conjunction with the location-specific rules included at the end of this notice, as applicable.

The Candidate Privacy Notice describes how Genpact collects and processes your personal data in relation to the recruitment process and all other processing activities that are required to assess your suitability for a specific position within Genpact.

Your personal data shall only be collected and processed in accordance with and up to the extent permitted by the applicable law, as described below.

2. Personal data we collect

Genpact may collect certain personal data directly from you, and we may obtain personal data about you from other available sources to the extent relevant and permitted by applicable law. The categories of personal data that are typically collected and processed in the recruitment context are:

Name, address, personal and/or business telephone number, personal and/or business email address, and other contact details.

  • Competencies, skills (including assessment of cognitive abilities and language speaking abilities carried out during the recruitment process), languages spoken, professional experience and education details (e.g. your CV or resume which may include, previous employments, educational details and qualifications, third-party certifications etc.), and third party references.
  • Citizenship and nationality to enable us to check your suitability for a specific role and working location.
  • Preferences related to the job opening, e.g. preferred country of employment, areas of interest as well as your preferred ways to be contacted by Genpact).
  • Your online user identity, e.g. usernames and other such information used in connection with authenticating you to our online recruitment management system.
  • Technical information: When you access our services online, our web servers automatically create records of your visit.
  • Information collected during interviews: As part of our interview process we may maintain audio/ video records of the interview (in case of telephone interviews or video enabled interviews) as well as comments noted by our interviewers. We will always inform you prior to carrying out any recordings.
  • Information collected from online assessments: as part of the recruitment process we may ask you to take certain tests which are necessary for assessing your suitability for a certain position. In such cases, we may also collect snapshots and/or audio/video recordings of you to ensure that integrity of the tests is maintained. No biometric data will be collected of you.
  • Other information, such as information found from public sources as well as information related to reference checks, depending on the position you are applying for, and where necessary for the recruitment activities.

Additionally, once you have been shortlisted, we may collect additional information such as a copy of your Government ID, expectation of compensation and remuneration details, information relating to your family members (for benefits administration), passport, visa and work permit information (in case of expatriate), background check reports including educational, employment and criminal checks, social media checks only when and up to the extent permitted under applicable laws. Also, in certain cases, we may collect your bank account details, details of the expense incurred and relevant bills to reimburse any expenses incurred by you during the interview processes.

The special categories of personal data collected may include:

  • Information relating to your health: In certain instances, we may receive information related to health such as disability status in order to make any necessary accommodations during our interview process.
  • Data relating to criminal convictions and offences collected from background checks, as permitted under applicable laws.
  • Information related to racial, ethnic origin or religious beliefs collected as a result of diversity surveys, as required or permitted under applicable laws.

This information will be collected by us in a number of ways through multiple channels during the recruitment process and over time during our relationship with you:

  • Directly from you (when you apply online or via email or in person);
  • Through referrals from your friends, family of professional connects who work at/ with Genpact;
  • From third parties (through recruitment agencies and background verification agencies), which may also include public sources such as professional networking platforms.

3. Purposes of and legal bases for processing your personal data

We are required to collect and process your personal data for the purposes of Genpact’s recruitment or resourcing activities. The legal basis for processing the personal data is the conclusion of a contract with you or our legitimate business interest. When you apply for a role with Genpact you do so voluntarily and can at any time withdraw your application.

The legal basis for processing special categories of personal data is as defined under the applicable law such as your explicit consent or where the processing is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights in the field of employment and social security and social protection law, insofar as applicable. Such special categories of personal data be collected, processed, transferred, and stored only as per the applicable laws of the respective jurisdictions.

The information we hold and process will be used only in order to assess your suitability for a specific position within Genpact and/or to contact with any potential job opportunities. In case Genpact intends to process your personal data for new or different purposes, not included herein, we will provide adequate notice to you and, where necessary, obtain your consent. If you do not provide these data or provide your consent to process the data (where required by applicable law), we may be unable to continue with the recruitment process.

Your personal data shall be utilized in the following ways:

  • Communicating with you, in context of recruitment activities in accordance with the legitimate business interests of the company:
    • To obtain additional information about your suitability for the role.
    • To inform you of available vacancies.
    • To provide you with information relating to your application and to fulfil your requests.
  • Managing recruitment and resourcing activities, including activities related to organizational planning. In the course of recruitment activities, we may use your information, in accordance with our legitimate business interests:
    • To set up and conduct interviews and assessments, including to record such interviews where applicable (e.g. in case of carrying out interviews without the real-time presence of recruiters, through digital platforms allowing candidates the flexibility to choose when to have the interview).
    • To evaluate, select and recruit applicants.
    • To contact third-party references provided by you to evaluate your previous performances.
    • In the event your profile is shortlisted, we may collect additional personal data (as mentioned in the previous section), to carry out background checks (in accordance with local law), facilitate travel for face to face interviews and to send an employment offer letter.
  • Carrying out online aptitude tests and language assessments. For certain positions, candidates must have certain soft skills and/or language abilities, in addition to the relevant subject-matter expertise. Consequently, we have a legitimate interest to test your cognitive abilities and/or language abilities, so that we can assess your suitability for a certain position within Genpact and ultimately increase the quality of hires, reduce the bias in the recruitment process and improve your overall recruitment experience. Tests have been calibrated and benchmarked by a team of experts, against a significant number of data points, to ensure accuracy and fairness. We will provide you with detailed information on each type of assessment in the email invitation that we send you before you take the test.
  • Proctoring of assessments to prevent fraud: When taking online assessments without any supervision (such as online cognitive assessment tests, online language abilities test) we have a legitimate interest to take snapshots and/or video recordings of you during the test, in order to prevent and identify any fraud and ultimately maintain the integrity of the test. An AI algorithm will be used to identify potential fraud within the taken snapshots/video recordings and will highlight them to the responsible recruiter, who shall review them manually in order to reach a decision. The proctoring activity is implemented in the least intrusive manner possible, does not involve processing of any sensitive personal data (such as biometric data) and all technical and organizational measures have been implemented to ensure minimization, security and confidentiality of the processed personal data. We will inform you in detail of any proctoring carried out before any assessment that you may take.
  • Monitoring and development of our recruitment process – We may use your personal data to develop and improve our recruitment processes, websites and other related services. This is in accordance with our legitimate business interests to improve the services we provide. Where feasible, we shall use only aggregated anonymous information in the context of such development activities.
  • Auditing Compliance – We may process personal data as part of our audit processes and engage third-party auditors, from time to time in accordance with the legitimate business interests of the company and/or where necessary in defence or exercise of our legal rights.
  • Preventing fraud – We may process your personal data for the purpose of fraud prevention in pursuit of the legitimate interests of the company.
  • New employment opportunities – If you have expressed an interest in working for us in the future we may retain relevant documents collected during the recruitment process containing your personal data for future employment related opportunities.

In the future, if we intend to process your personal data for a purpose other than that mentioned above, we will provide you with any other relevant information and obtain your consent where it is necessary to do so.

4. Security

We have implemented industry standard security measures to keep your personal data secure and confidential, including and not limited to:

  • Limiting access to your personal data strictly on a need to know basis, such as to respond to your inquiry or request.
  • Implementing physical, electronic, administrative, technical and procedural safeguards that comply with all applicable laws and regulations to protect your personal data from unauthorized or inappropriate access, alteration, disclosure and destruction. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you are done using a shared computer.
  • Imposing disciplinary action on anyone who misuses personal data, as it is a violation of Genpact’s Code of Conduct.

5. Who we may share your personal data with (the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data)

  • We may use carefully-selected third parties to carry out certain activities to help us to run our business (such as cloud service providers and IT support vendors), to facilitate assessments (language assessment agencies, online test providers etc.), to carry out background checks as permitted by applicable laws (background verification agencies), to facilitate your travel and reimbursement of expenses (travel and immigration vendors), to facilitate on-boarding at the time of joining Genpact and to facilitate audits (third-party auditors). For information on the third-party vendors partnered with Genpact, please visit https://website-files.genpact.com/downloadable-content/genpact-list-of-associated-partners-and-suppliers.pdf.
  • We have offices and operations in a number of international locations and we share information between our group companies for business and administrative purposes. Your information could be shared with our internal staff for screening and interview purposes. To the extent required by applicable law, we will obtain your informed consent.
  • Where required for your role, your CV and business contact details may be shared with clients, as permitted under applicable laws.
  • Where required or permitted by law, information may be provided to others, such as regulators and law enforcement agencies.
  • From time to time, we may consider corporate transactions such as a merger, acquisition, reorganisation, asset sale, or similar. In these instances, we may transfer or allow access to information to enable the assessment and undertaking of that transaction. If we buy or sell any business or assets, personal data may be transferred to a third-party involved in the transaction.

6. International and group company transfers of personal data

We are part of an international group of companies and, as such, we may transfer personal data concerning you to countries where Genpact has an establishment. Any transfers of personal data outside of the country of origin will be carried out in accordance with the applicable law and while ensuring that the same level of protection and confidentiality is maintained.

We transfer personal data between our group companies and data centers for the purposes described above. We may also transfer personal data to our third-party vendors as described above. Your personal data may be stored in databases across various geographies, including the EU, India, or the United States. The databases are controlled by our administrative staff and can be accessed electronically by authorized personnel.

Where personal data is transferred to third-party vendors, Genpact shall ensure that adequate contractual provisions are in place to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected.

Where we transfer personal data outside of the country in which Genpact is established, we either transfer personal data to countries that provide an adequate level of protection (e.g., as determined by the European Commission or the applicable data protection legislation) or we have appropriate safeguards in place. Appropriate safeguards for these transfers are in the form of standard contractual/data protection clauses, such as the clauses adopted by the European Commission or otherwise as permitted under the applicable data protection law. For example, please visit https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2010:039:0005:0018:EN:PDF to know more about standard contractual/data protection clauses.

Where we transfer personal data between our group companies we have covered these transfers by entering into intragroup agreements. Our intragroup agreements are based on the standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission or, to the extent that other laws apply, as permitted under applicable data protection laws.

If you would like more information on the any of the data transfer mechanisms on which we rely, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the information provided in the contact section below.

7. Period for which the personal data will be stored

Your personal data will be retained for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which the information was collected, namely to enable us to contact you in the future about potential employment opportunities at Genpact, if any, in line with our Data Retention policies and any legal or regulatory requirements. You may choose to opt out at any time by writing to us at [email protected] and [email protected]. Once you opt out Genpact will stop processing your personal data and delete it from our systems and hard copy documents.

For candidates who have accepted employment positions, we shall retain the personal data in line with our Employee Candidate Notice, which will be provided to you during the onboarding process.

Existence of Automated Profiling and Decision Making

We may use automated profiling in limited circumstances as explained above. These tools are only used as an aid for recruiters and Genpact will not take any decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling.

You may in some circumstances have the right to obtain human intervention where automated profiling has taken place and a right to express your views.

8. Your rights

In accordance with applicable law, you may have certain data protection rights. You may find specific details on the rights that are applicable to you in the ‘Jurisdiction-specific requirements’ section below. Please see the end of the page for the jurisdiction below corresponding to your location. In case your jurisdiction is not listed below, for more information on your data protection rights, please contact us at [email protected].

EEA and UK

Mexico

India

South Africa

Brazil

Philippines

Egypt

Guatemala

Japan

Israel

Costa Rica

China

United States

Australia

Canada

Malaysia

Singapore


To exercise the rights outlined above in respect of your personal data you may submit a data subject request on our portal – https://app-eu.onetrust.com/app/#/webform/6f529743-657b-472f-9f18-b4a49d9cd6a2. In case you face any issues in accessing our portal, you may also write to us at [email protected].

9. Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy was last updated in December 2022 and we will notify you of changes we may make to this privacy policy where required, however, we recommend that you look back at this notice from time to time to check for any updates.

10. Contact

Genpact is the controller of data for the purposes of the applicable law.

If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed you can contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to [email protected].

JURISDICTION-SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS

Applicable data protection law

The term ‘applicable law’ throughout this Candidate Privacy Notice shall refer primarily to data protection laws detailed below which may apply depending on your prospective employment and/or residence.

This is not an exhaustive list and does not exclude the applicability of any other laws, regulations, and decisions issued by competent authorities, which may apply depending on the specific context.

Place of employment and/or residence

Applicable data protection legislation

EEA

General Data Protection Regulation, supplemented by any local implementation law, if applicable.

Australia

Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and any guidelines and directions issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Brazil

Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD)

Canada

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act 2000 ('PIPEDA')

China

China Personal Information Protection Law

Costa Rica

Law No. 8968, Protection in the Handling of the Personal Data of Individuals of Costa Rica

Egypt

Law on the Protection of Personal Data (“the Data Protection Law”) issued under Resolution No. 151 of 2020

Guatemala

Constitution of Guatemala

India

Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules made therein including but not limited to Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011

Israel

Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981 (“the Privacy Law”)

Japan

Act on the Protection of Personal Information (Act no. 57 from 2003)

Malaysia

Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act

Mexico

Mexican Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties

Philippines

Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Philippines Data Privacy Act of 2012 including its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR) and other issuances of the National Privacy Commission (NPC)

Singapore

The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) ('PDPA')

South Africa

Protection of Personal Information Act

United States (California)

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA)

Jurisdiction-specific requirements

The provisions of this section shall apply as a supplement to the above Candidate Privacy Notice. In case of a conflict between the Candidate Privacy Notice and the country specific local requirements, the latter will prevail.

EEA and UK

Your rights

If you are a prospective employee from the European Economic Area or United Kingdom, you have the following data protection rights:

  • Request access to your personal data and request details of the processing activities conducted by Genpact and, to extent applicable, by third parties, within a reasonable time and at a prescribed fee, if any. You may also receive a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain circumstances
  • Request that your personal data is rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete and, to the extent applicable, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, misleading or obtained unlawfully.
  • Request erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Request restriction of the processing of your personal data by Genpact in certain circumstances.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • The right to data portability.
  • Lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.
  • Object to, and not to be subject to a decision based solely on, automated processing (including profiling), which produces legal effects or significantly affects you.
  • Withdraw any consent you have provided to us at any time by contacting us, subject to any legal or contractual restrictions on withdrawing consent.
  • Be informed that your personal data will be, are being, or were collected and processed

Period for which the data will be stored

Unless you provide us with your consent to contact you for future job opportunities, we will keep your personal data collected in the context of recruitment for a maximum period of 1 year. However, we will keep your basic details, such as name and contact details for a period of 3 years, for the purpose of knowing that you were a prospective employee.

Australia

Your rights

If you are a prospective employee from Australia, you have the following data protection rights:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request that your personal data is rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Be informed that your personal data will be, are being, or were collected and processed.
  • The right to not identify oneself when dealing with an entity regulated by the Australian Privacy Principles – APP entity - (i.e. deal anonymously), unless impracticable or required by law

Brazil

Your rights

If you are a prospective employee from Brazil, you have the following data protection rights:

  • Confirmation of the existence of processing;
  • Access to data;
  • Correction of incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated data;
  • Anonymisation, blocking, or elimination of unnecessary or excessive data or of data processed in non-compliance with the provisions of the LGPD;
  • Portability of the data to other service providers or suppliers of products, by the means of an express request, pursuant to the regulations of the regulator, and subject to commercial and industrial secrecy;
  • Elimination of the personal data processed with the consent of the data subjects, except in the cases set forth in Article 16 of the LGPD;
  • Information on the public and private entities with which the controller has shared data;
  • Information on the possibility of not providing consent and on the consequences of such denial;
  • Revocation of the consent, pursuant to the provisions of Article 8(5) of the LGPD; and
  • Review of decisions based on processing of personal data carried out exclusively by automated means.

Canada

Your rights

If you are a prospective employee from Canada, you have the following data protection rights:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request that your personal data is rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Request erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Withdraw any consent you have provided to us at any time by contacting us, subject to any legal or contractual restrictions on withdrawing consent.
  • Be informed that your personal data will be, are being, or were collected and processed

China

Your rights

If you are a prospective employee from China, you have the following data protection rights:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request that your personal data is rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Request erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Request restriction of the processing of your personal data by Genpact in certain circumstances.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • The right to data portability.
  • Object to, and not to be subject to a decision based solely on, automated processing (including profiling), which produces legal effects or significantly affects you.
  • Be informed that your personal data will be, are being, or were collected and processed

Costa Rica

Your rights

If you are a prospective employee from Costa Rica, you have the following data protection rights:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request that your personal data is rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Request erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Egypt

Your rights

If you are a prospective employee from Egypt, you have the following data protection rights:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request that your personal data is rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Request erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Be informed that your personal data will be, are being, or were collected and processed
  • Right to limit the purpose of processing personal data to a specific scope.

Guatemala

Your rights

If you are a prospective employee from Guatemala, you have the following data protection rights:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request that your personal data is rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Request erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Be informed that your personal data will be, are being, or were collected and processed

India

Your rights

If you are a prospective employee from India, you have the following data protection rights:

  • Request to review the personal data provided by you, and it shall be corrected or amended to the extent it is found inaccurate or deficient.
  • Withdraw any consent you have provided to us at any time by contacting us, in which case as explained above, we will not be able to process the data for the said purposes and may not be able to fulfil our obligations under the employment contract.

Israel

Your rights

If you are a prospective employee from Israel, you have the following data protection rights:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request that your personal data is rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Request erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Be informed that your personal data will be, are being, or were collected and processed

Japan

Your rights

If you are a prospective employee from Japan, you have the following data protection rights:

  • Request that your personal data is rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Request erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Be informed that your personal data will be, are being, or were collected and processed

Malaysia

Your rights

If you are a prospective employee from Malaysia, you have the following data protection rights:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request that your personal data is rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Be informed that your personal data will be, are being, or were collected and processed
  • Withdraw any consent you have provided to us at any time by contacting us, subject to any legal or contractual restrictions on withdrawing consent.
  • Right to prevent processing where likely to cause damage or distress.

Mexico

If you are a prospective employee from Mexico, the Employee Privacy Notice shall be supplemented as follows:

Purposes of processing your personal data and the legal basis for processing

Genpact may process your personal data for the purpose of regulatory compliance, to fulfil obligations of continuous reporting to government agencies such as Tax, Social Security and Workers’ National Housing Fund Institute in connection with rendered specialized services to clients.

Your rights

In accordance with the Mexican Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties, you may access, rectify, and cancel your personal data, as well as oppose their disclosure, through the procedures that Genpact has implemented. For a better understanding, the ARCO rights are explained below:

Access:

You have the right to know what personal data we have about you, what we will use it for, as well as the generalities of said treatment.

Rectification:

It is your right to request the correction of your personal information if it is incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

Cancelation:

You have the right to have your information deleted from our records or databases, when you consider that it is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties and obligations provided in the applicable legislation.

Opposition:

You can object or request the cessation of the use of your personal data for specific purposes.

For the exercise of any of the ARCO rights or the revocation of the consent granted to Genpact for such purposes, you must send an email to [email protected], in which we will attend and resolve your request in accordance with the provisions of the Law.

In compliance with the provisions of article 29 of the Mexican Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties, the ARCO request that you present must contain and accompany, at least the following:

  • Name, address of the owner, and means to communicate the response to your request;
  • The documents that prove your identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the owner;
  • The clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which one seeks to exercise any of the ARCO rights (reason for the request);
  • In the case of rectification of any of your personal data, you must indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that supports your request;
  • Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data, as well as any other document required by law at the time of submitting the request.

In the event that a third party presents said document on their behalf, the legal representation must be accredited, by means of a power of attorney signed before two witnesses or public instrument, attaching identification of the owner of the personal data and the legal representative.

Genpact will notify the owner the determination adopted within a maximum period of 20 (twenty) business days upon the date the request was received, so that, if appropriate, it becomes effective within 15 (fifteen) business days following the date on which the response is communicated.

Genpact may deny the exercise of ARCO rights, in the following cases:

  • When you are not the owner of the personal data or, you have not duly accredited the representation of the owner
  • When your personal data is not in our database(s);
  • When the rights of a third party are infringed;
  • When there is a legal impediment or the resolution of a competent authority that restricts your ARCO rights;
  • When the rectification, cancellation or opposition has been previously made.

The answer could be partially negative, in which case, Genpact will respond to the request in the appropriate part. Likewise, not in all cases, your request may be answered, or the use of your information terminated immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation Genpact may need to continue processing your personal data.

You should consider that, for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply that Genpact can no longer provide the services or maintain the relationship with you.

Philippines

Purposes of processing your personal data and the legal basis for processing

In addition to the purposes detailed above in the Employee Privacy Notice, for Philippines employees we may also collect:

Biometrics data - In certain instances where you have explicitly provided your consent to be monitored, Genpact may use various applications which would monitor you and your activity on Genpact devices. In such cases, your biometrics data may be processed for facial recognition purposes, as permitted under applicable laws.

Your rights

If you are a Philippines prospective employee, you have the following data protection rights:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request that your personal data is rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Request erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Request restriction of the processing of your personal data by Genpact in certain circumstances.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • The right to data portability.
  • Object to, and not to be subject to a decision based solely on, automated processing (including profiling), which produces legal effects or significantly affects you.
  • Withdraw any consent you have provided to us at any time by contacting us, subject to any legal or contractual restrictions on withdrawing consent.
  • Be informed that your personal data will be, are being, or were collected and processed
  • Compensation if you suffered damages due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of personal data, considering any violation of your rights and freedoms as data subject.

Singapore

Your rights

If you are a prospective employee from Singapore, you have the following data protection rights:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request that your personal data is rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Withdraw any consent you have provided to us at any time by contacting us, subject to any legal or contractual restrictions on withdrawing consent.
  • Be informed that your personal data will be, are being, or were collected and processed.

South Africa

Your rights

If you are a prospective employee from South Africa, you have the following data protection rights:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request that your personal data is rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Request erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Object to, and not to be subject to a decision based solely on, automated processing (including profiling), which produces legal effects or significantly affects you.
  • Withdraw any consent you have provided to us at any time by contacting us, subject to any legal or contractual restrictions on withdrawing consent.
  • Be informed that your personal data will be, are being, or were collected and processed

United States

Purposes of processing your personal data and the legal basis for processing

If you are a California resident, please note that Genpact does not sell or share personal information as defined in the CCPA. Genpact also does not sell the personal information of children under age 16.

Your rights

If you are a resident of California, you have the following rights, subject to any exemptions or exceptions in applicable law:

  • The right to access what personal information has been collected about you by making a proper Verifiable Consumer Request (VCR). Through a VCR, you may request:
    • The categories of personal information collected about you in the preceding 12 months;
    • The categories of sources from which personal information is collected;
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting personal information;
    • The categories of third parties with whom Genpact shares personal information; and
    • Specific pieces of personal information collected about you.
  • The right to opt out of the sale (if applicable) of your personal information to a third party at any time.
  • The right to request deletion of personal information that has been collected about you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • The right to request that your personal information be transferred to a third party.
  • The right to correct inaccurate personal information, taking into account the nature of the personal data and the purposes of the processing of the personal data.
  • The right, if applicable, to restrict sensitive personal information processing.
  • The right to non-discrimination against you for exercising any of the rights listed above.

If you are a California resident, you may exercise your rights with respect to your personal information by submitting a Verifiable Consumer Request on Genpact’s request portal here. You may also submit a request by calling 1(888) 914-9661 and entering in the following ID: 112797. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf if necessary. We will use reasonable methods to verify your identity when receiving a request. If collecting new information is necessary to verify your identity, it will only be used for identity purposes; and will be deleted as soon as practical after processing the request and to comply with recordkeeping obligations.

For issues accessing Genpact’s portal, please contact [email protected].

Genpact will respond to a Verifiable Consumer Request within 45 days. Should we require more time, Genpact will notify you of the extension period and the reason for the extension in writing. To the extent possible, we will provide you with your personal information in a format that you can share with other businesses.